Computer Science

Computer Science

A. Panel Members

The following are members in the computer subject panel in 2022/23:
  • Ms Hui Y. C. (F1 CL coordinator)
  • Mr Kwok K. W.
  • Mr Kwok S. K. (Department Head, F2 - F3 CL, F4 - F6 ICT coordinator)
  • Mr Lam C. K.

B. Syllabus

  • Computer Literacy (F.1 - F.3)
    Our school-based CL curriculum covers both essential IT skills (e.g. Office software and information literacy) and STEM education (e.g. programming, maker, and artificial intelligence), so as to nurture students' skills in solving problems using technology. 
      First Term Second Term
    F.1
    • Information Literacy
    • Word Processor (Microsoft Word)
    • Presentation Software (Microsoft PowerPoint)
    • Chinese Input Method
    • Basic Micro:bit Programming
    • Computer Systems
    • Micro:bit and Electronics
    • 3D Modelling
    • Spreadsheet Software (Microsoft Excel)
    F.2
    • Computational Thinking
    • Mobile App Development with Database

    Python Programming

    F.3

    Artificial Intelligence (AI)
    (CUHK Jockey Club AI For the Future Project)

    Internet of Things (IoT) with Design Thinking

     

  • Information and Communication Technology (F.4 - F.6)
    The Senior Form ICT curriculum helps students develop knowledge and skills of computer and information technology. All of our ICT students would study database and algorithm as their elective modules, which provides a solid foundation for their future studies and career, especially in technology-related disciplines such as computer science, information systems, financial technology, data science, and artificial intelligence.
      Compulsory Part Elective Part

    F.4
    (New curriculum)

    • Information Processing
    • Computational Thinking and Programming
    • Databases (Module A)
    • Algorithm and Programming (Module C)
    F.5
    • Computer System Fundamentals
    • Internet and its Applications
    • Social Implications

    Software Development (Module D)

    • Programming
    • Programming Languages
    • Systems Development
    F.6

C. Life-wide Learning Activities

  • "High School Machine Learning" Programme
    It is a pilot programme co-organized by our school and Prof. Stanley Chan's team, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering of Purdue University. The programme can provide a platform for students to taste the state-of-the-art technology (Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence) and learn from the leading scholars in the field, to motivate students to further explore their talents in STEM. In 2020/21, we have 9 Lam Woo students who satisfactorily completed the programme and received the certificate.

     
  • CUHK Jockey Club AI For the Future Project
    Our school is one of the 18 participating schools in CUHK Jockey Club AI For the Future Project in the year 2020/21. The Project's objective is to create a new AI (Artificial Intelligence) curriculum, a sustainable AI education model, with relevant supporting infrastructure to establish a conducive ecosystem in AI education for Hong Kong's secondary schools. For example, in F.3 AI lessons, students made use of artificial fruits to train their own AI model to distinguish different kinds of fruits, and they designed a Python program to apply the trained model for solving different real-life problems.

    Other than F.3 AI curriculum, our students also participated in the following AI activities organized by the Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK):
    • AI for the Future Virtual Boot Camp 2020
    • AI for the Future Summer Camp 2021
  • Mass Robot Programming for World New Record
    23 F.1 and F.2 Lamwooers, together with more than 500 students from other schools, set a new world record on the most people programming robotics simultaneously within one hour successfully in August 2021. The record was certified by the Guinness World Records. The event was organized by the Hong Kong Productivity Council.

     
  • IT/STEM Fun Days for all students
    Our school organized STEM fun days for all F.1 and F.2 students in July 2022. We provided opportunities for all students to explore different IT/STEM disciplines, such as robotics (F.1) and artificial intelligence (F.2). Through experiential games, hands-on tasks, and mini-competition, students were able to learn STEM knowledge and apply engineering design process in an engaging way.


  • Robotics Training Programme
    Our school offers regular training programmes in robotics (e.g. Arduino, Lego EV3) to ensure that students who are interested and talented in IT/STEM can unleash their potential. Knowledge and skills in mechanics, electronics and programming would be covered. The elite students are given opportunities to participate in robotics competitions.

     
  • Robotics Team and Competitions
    Our robotics team joined a range of robotics competition. They succeeded to win prize in local competitions such as World Robot Olympiad Hong Kong, and regional competitions such as Asia Pacific Robot Alliance Competition.

    # regional / national / global competition
    Event Participants Award
    Robotics Intelligence DIY 2022

    Luk Ho Hin (Team Leader)
    Cheung Ming Tai
    Mo Tsz Hin

    Champion (LEGO EV3 Secondary Division)

    Yip Kyle (Team Leader)
    Chan Shek Yin Isaac
    Kwok Chun Hei

    1st runner up (LEGO EV3 Secondary Division)
    World Robot Olympiad Hong Kong Online Challenge (2021)

    Kwok Yin Hei
    Wong Pok Yuen

    新興運動挑戰賽 Silver LEGO prize
    國際機器人節2019#

    Tse Chun Mong
    Wong Pok Yuen
    Wong Wang Hong

    全自動機器人相撲賽事第三名
    2019亞太機械人聯盟競賽香港選拔賽

    Leung Chun Wai
    Tse Chun Mong
    Wong Wang Hong

    中學組自動相撲賽亞軍
    第四屆海峽兩岸暨港澳機械人大賽(2019)#

    Ho Lap Yin
    Leung Chun Wai
    Kwok Yin Hei
    Wong Pok Yuen
    Wong Wang Hong

    中學組遙控機械人擂臺大賽A組季軍
    Hong Kong STEM Robotics Competition 2019

    Chan Hok Chi
    Kwok Yan Tung
    Wong Sze Wing

    Winner Award in A.I. Cubemania

    Cheng Tsz Wing
    Lee Hing Tik Ryan
    Leung Wing Him

    3rd runner-up award in Senior Secondary Division
    World Robot Olympiad Hong Kong 2018

    Ho Lap Yin
    Tse Chun Mong
    Wong Wang Hong

    二等獎
  • Programming Enrichment Course
    Our school offers a programming enrichment course (e.g. C++ / C, Python) to equip our students with advanced techniques in algorithm design and computational thinking after they have completed the F.2 Python curriculum in the CL lessons. The elite students are given opportunities to participate in programming competitions.
  • Programming Team and Competitions
    Our programming team actively joined the representative programming competitions such as Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics (HKOI) and Hong Kong Secondary School Coding Challenge. Some elite students were even nominated to represent Hong Kong to participate in regional and global coding competition, such as International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI) and International Coding Elite Challenge.

    # regional / national / global competition
    Event Participants Award
    International Coding Elite Challenge 2022 Global Tournament#

    Lam Shing Hei

    Global Second Prize

    Lau Kin Fung

    Global Third Prize

    So Chun Hin

    Global Third Prize
    International Coding Elite Challenge 2022 Hong Kong-Macau-Taiwan Grand Final#

    Lau Kin Fung

    Silver Award

    Lam Shing Hei

    Bronze Award

    So Chun Hin

    Bronze Award
    International Coding Elite Challenge 2022 District Competition

    So Chun Hin

    Top Coder Award

    Lau Kin Fung

    Top Coder Award

    Lam Shing Hei

    Top Coder Award

    Luk Ho Hin

    Outstanding Coder Award

    Lau James

    Outstanding Coder Award

    Ng Ho Ching

    Outstanding Coder Award
    Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics (HKOI) 2021/22

    So Chun Hin

    Bronze Medal (Senior Group)

    Mo Tsz Hin

    Bronze Medal (Junior Group)

    Lau James

    Honourable Mention (Junior Group)
    International Coding Elite CHallenge 2021 Global Tournament#

    Mei Ka Wai

    Global Second Prize

    Hong Kong Secondary School Coding Challenge 2021

    Mei Ka Wai

    Bronze Medal
    International Coding Elite Challenge 2021 (Hong Kong & Macau)

    Mei Ka Wai

    Gold Award

    Choi Chak Long

    Silver Award

    Yao Kit Hei Joshua

    Bronze Award
    Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics (HKOI) 2020/21

    Mo Tsz Hin

    Bronze Medal (Junior Group)

    So Chun Hin

    Honourable Mention (Junior Group)
    Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics (HKOI) 2019/20

    Mei Ka Wai

    Certificate of Achievement - Finalist
    (* The final event was cancelled due to pandemic)

    Mo Tsz Hin

    So Chun Hin

    National Olympiad in Informatics in Provinces (NOIP) 2017#

    Li Ka Wing

    Second Prize
    Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics (HKOI) 2017/18

    Li Ka Wing

    Gold Medal (Senior Group)

    Fong Tsz Lo

    Bronze Medal (Senior Group)

    Kwok Kai Yin Pollux

    Bronze Medal (Senior Group)
    International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI) 2015#

    Ho Ngan Hang

    Silver Medal
    National Olympiad in Informatics (NOI) 2015#

    Ho Ngan Hang

    Silver Medal
    Asia-Pacific Informatics Olympiad (APIO) 2015#

    Ho Ngan Hang

    Bronze Medal
    Canadian Computing Competition - Hong Kong Contest 2015

    Ho Ngan Hang

    Certificate of Merit
    Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics (HKOI) 2014/15

    Ho Ngan Hang

    Gold Medal (Senior Group)
    Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics (HKOI) 2014

    Ho Ngan Hang

    Silver Medal (Senior Group)
    Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics (HKOI) 2013

    Ho Ngan Hang

    Silver Medal (Junior Group)
  • TechMaker Team and Innovative Invention / Maker Competitions
    With their creativity and problem-solving skills, our TechMaker Team went through research, idea brainstorming, prototyping, assembling of electronic and mechanical parts, coding and endless trials and errors, and finally created different inventions or products, including Sanitizing robotic hand (智能消毒機械手), Automatic full body sanitizer machine (自動全身消毒噴霧裝置), Smart Carpark (智能停車場), etc. Some of them were awarded with prizes in both local and national competitions.

    # regional / national / global competitions
    Event Participants Award
    17th Soong Ching Ling Awards for Children's Invention
    (第十七屆宋慶齡少年兒童發明獎) (2022)#

    Lo Yin Kwan
    Yu Wai Ming

    銅獎 (初中生發明作品組別)
    24th Hong Kong Youth Science & Technology Innovation Competition (2022)

    Wong Tsz Yan Fiona
    Kung Kin Ming
    Tsui Hei Ching

    Third Prize (Computer and Information Technology Category - Senior Secondary)

    Cheung Bok Sum
    Lo Yin Kwan
    Yu Wai Ming

    Merit Award (Mathematics and Engineering Category - Junior Secondary)

    Adachi Miki
    Cheung Siu Ting
    Cheung Yau Pok Harry

    Merit Award (Computer and Information Technology Category - Junior Secondary School)
    全港青少年機械人創科挑戰盃 (2021)

    Cheung Bok Sum
    Lo Yin Kwan
    Yu Wai Ming

    Bronze Prize

    Adachi Miki
    Cheung Siu Ting
    Cheung Yau Pok Harry

    Merit Prize
    IET Faraday Challenge Hong Kong Final 2021

    Chan Nok Yiu
    Lam Yan Wing
    Leung Si Ping
    Sam Hui Yin
    Wong Yu Hang

    1st runner up

    Chan Yi Ga Ingrid
    Law Tsz Yan
    Leung Ho Yat
    Ng Serene
    Yueh Hoi Lam

    Merit Prize
    BBC micro:bit Maker Challenge 2021

    Lam Kai Fung

    Merit Award

    Or Yuet Tung Esther

    Merit Award
    IET Faraday Challenge Day 2019

    Tam Tsz Ching
    Xue Hoi Ching
    Ho Man Hoi Herman
    Li Yan Chung
    So Chun Hin
    Suen Tsz Hin

    Merit Certificate

  • Quiz Competitions
    Event Participants Award
    2nd STEM Education Project Knowledge Competition (2022)

    Chan Cham Ho

    Champion
    (Junior Secondary Division)
    1st STEM Education Project Knowledge Competition (2021)

    Li Yi Yui

    2nd runner up
    (Senior Secondary Division)

    Our School

    Most Active Participating School Award
    (Secondary Division)
  • Visits and Seminars
    Our students have a wide range of opportunities to attend visits and seminars related to the high-tech industries, such as the manufacturing technology industry and the banking industry. From the visits and seminars, students can learn about the IT applications such as industry 4.0, smart city, financial technology, etc.

     
  • IT/STEM Enrichment Classes
    Our department offers IT/STEM enrichment classes, such as artificial intelligence, virtual reality and augmented reality (VR/AR), and programmable drones, so that students can keep abreast of the technological advances.

  • IT/STEM External Programmes
    Our students actively participated in different IT/STEM programmes organized by universities and external organizations, such as the "Girls Go Tech Programme" organized by The Women's Foundation and "HKPC STEM Network" offered by the Inno Space of the Hong Kong Productivity Council and Community Partner Foundation

     

D. Facilities
 

Our Collaborative Learning Centre (CLC) was renovated in 2021. Computer Literacy (CL), Information and Communication Technology (ICT), as well as after-school programming and robotics training workshops take place in CLC. A flexible seating arrangement is allowed with movable tables and chairs to facilitate collaboration among students.


Robotics corner


Micro:bit and projects


Artificial Intelligence


Prize showcase

 

E. Good Work

F1 & F3 3D Modelling Projects

1B Yau Yuk Lam 3B Wong Yu Ching 3C Mak Tsz Ching

 

F2 Python projects

"Typhon" by 2C Ng Cheuk Ting

"Wordle" by 2C Cheung Chun To

 

F. Self Learning Websites

G. Teaching Resources and e-learning platforms/tools

 

H. Common Computer Dictionaries